Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
AHS Academic Awards
AHS Academic Awards
Cheyanne Gonzales
Monday, May 11, 2020

Congratulations to the Alliance High School Academic Award Winners for the 2019-2020 school year!

The winners are as follows:

Academic Challenge Awards:

4-year Academic Challenge members (earning a Varsity letter): Tommy Gress & DeSean Hollins.

Art Department Awards

Achievement in Foundations Art

Emma Reese and Jarret Spurlock, Kiernan Canavan, Mavry Maistros-Rutherford

Achievement in Ceramics & Sculpture:

Hayden Grove

Achievement in Painting & Drawing

Natalie Hinkle

Achievement in Photography

Kamryn Bondoni

Athletic Awards

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award 2020

Female Winner: Kate Boehm

Male Winner: Sean Kelly

National Federation of High Schools Award of Excellence 2020

Female Winner: Ke’Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery

Male Winner: Nick Oldfield

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award 2020

Female Winner: Kaleigh Richmond

Male Winner: Tommy Gress

OHSAA Courageous Student Award 2020: Brailyn Lightner

Richard Goodwin/Floyd Siegenthaler Athlete of the Year 2020

Female Winner: Zarliyah Board

Male Winner: Will Rose

OHSAA State Award:  Lindsey Reynolds

Career & Tech Awards

Career & Tech Outstanding Students 2020:

Auto Body I: Megan Simmons

Auto Body II: Rylee Scott

Auto Tech I: Joseph Heeter

Auto Tech II: Adam Gazdacko

Construction I: Aimenn Penny

Construction II: Brandon Maistros

Cosmetology I: Ashley Grier

Cosmetology II: Rikki McDermott

Family & Consumer Science: Emma Atwell

Family & Consumer Science: Justina Jackson

Sports Medicine I: Laura Kohmann

Sports Medicine II: Ellie Brugh

Design I: Jordan Schwartz

Interactive Media I: Emma Atwell

Interactive Media II: Madison VanCamp

Media Arts l: Joseph Pennington

Media Arts II: James “Eddie” Dillon

Pre-Medical Professions I: Anaya Gilmore

Pre-Medical Professions II: Shi’Ann Crom

Welding I: Jordan Smith

Welding II: Chad Mercer

Quota Club of Alliance Career & Tech Awards

Auto Body Technologies: Haylea Sheen

Auto Technologies: Jackson Wagner

Construction Trades: Cole Rowley

Cosmetology: Sydney Peterson

Pre-Medical Professions: Bergen Rhome

Sports Medicine: Mallory Chunat

Welding: Kyle Todd

Foreign Language Awards

Outstanding ASL Intro Student: Chloe Fagan, Emylee Yeager

Outstanding ASL I Student: Tamra Jackson, Bridgette Runion

Outstanding ASL II Student: Vanessa Hull, Kate Boehm

Outstanding ASL III Student: Trevor Collage, Taylor Boschini

Outstanding ASL IV  Student: McKenzie Schoolcraft

Outstanding ASL Deaf Culture: Sydney Kuntzman

Outstanding French I Student: Cecilia Zucchero

Outstanding French II Student: Allana Scobee

Outstanding French III Student: Julia Schwartz

Outstanding Spanish I Student: Bri’Onna Hill

Outstanding Spanish II Student: Jordan Schwartz

Outstanding Spanish III Student: Celine Monastra

Outstanding Spanish IV Student: Julia Schwartz

Marcus B. Corp Award for Athletic Training Excellence

Ellie Brugh & J'Dynn Seals

Science Alliance Awards        

Microbiology Award: Caroline Denny

David M. Graf Best of Show: Caroline Denny           

Behavioral Science Award: Ryin Motry

Medicine and Health Award: Jane Cook and Jane Miller

Math Award: Emma Huff

Social Studies Awards     

Sociology Top Students: Caitlyn Mitzel & Mia Holt-Hoskins

Dual Credit Government Student: Alyssa White

Psychology Top Student Award: Erik Ayers & Makaela Fotheringham      

AP Psychology Top Student: Michael Shields                                 

Top 9th Grade History Student: Alexis Pospisil & Cor’zon Thomas

Top 10th Grade History Student: Rebecca Lane & Caitlynn Dunham

Top 11th Grade Government Student: Brian Kisner & Andre Wright

Media Center/Peet Tutor Award

Eric Dunn

Elks Teenagers of the Month for 2019-2020

Ty’Ana Moore and Tommy Gress - September 2019

Savannah Heller and Gus Jackson - October 2019

Mercedes Jenkins and Eric Dunn - November 2019

Katlyn Zurbrugg and Trent Farmer - December 2019

Mia Holt-Hoskins and Michael Shields - January 2020

Molly Wright and Tim Sams - February 2020

Katherine Boehm and Adam McMillen - March 2020

Rylee Russo and Erik Ayers - April 2020

Perfect Attendance

One Year of Perfect Attendance

Diego Allen

MarTisha Blue

Sierra Brown

Aidan Cagna

Mallory Chunat

Carli Cooper

Jaylon Craig

Hayden Grove

Tamra Jackson

Nicholas Lanning

Bergen Rhome

Allison Stephenson

Jolene Stuchell

Neleh Wagner

Ty Young

Katlyn Zurbrugg

Two Years of Perfect Attendance

Caleb Baxter

Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomerty

Ari'Yonna Jenkins-Murray

Alyssa Risley

Keagan Serrano

Three Years of Perfect Attendance

Eric Dunn

Rikki McDermott

Academic Certificate for Maintaining 3.5  Cumulative GPA for One Year

Bailey Adkins

Julia Aldea

Destiny Allen

Mason Armstead

Katrina Asano

Caroline Barnett

Olivia Bell

Olivia Bertolini

Allenna Bertran

Kaitlyn Bondoni

Gavin Bruni

Carter Bugara

Leah Cameron

Patience Coley

Alivia Corke

Delilah Crum

Justin Curl

Ciara Diuk

La'Kasja Edwards

Haely Ellsworth

Brooklyn Fletcher

Gage Ford

Mianna Ford

Carley Gandee

Olivia George

Aiden Green

Isabella Guappone

Ke'Aijah Hawkins-Montgomery

Ariel Hawkins

Mackenzie Heslop

Gabrielle Hill

Hannah Hoover

Rylee Horning

Tamra Jackson

De'Ovion Jones

Kassidy Jordan

Richard Kelly

Lacie Keppel

Zachary Kinser

Aaliyah Kirby

Samantha Kisner

Mackenzie Kuntzman

Austin Leech

Mavry Maistros-Rutherford

Ava McLaughlin

Derek Midcap

Tyion Miles

Jonathan Morris

Emma Reese

Bergen Rhome

Holden Robinson

Donovan Romeo

Bridgette Runion

Travis Sanderson

Jordan Schwartz

Allana Scobee

Kierra Scott

Brayden Shortridge

Marzjau Sines

Tiara Smith

Sarah Stanton

Allison Stephenson

Jolene Stuchell

Abiegail Thomas

Sydney Vanderkar

Neleh Wagner

Kelly Wang

Gracie Weaver

Austin Weisenburger

Zaire Wood

Emylee Yeager

Shyanne Yeager

Academic Certificate for Maintaining 3.5 Cumulative GPA for Two Consecutive Years

Brennan Bell

Shannon Bowman

Patrick Burse

Thomas Butt

Aidan Cagna

Olivia Chiporo

Natalie Clemens

Trevor Collage

Jacob Collins

Jane Cook

Caroline Denny

Shawn Eddy

Samantha Gotter

Tessa Graham

Jazzlyn Hatcher

Blake Hood

Emma Huff

Kelly Johnson

Allayna Jones

Chloe Jordan

Jordan Krsss

Jermaine Lawson

Hannah Liebhart

Dakota Markland

Hanna Mazzei

Brooke McDermitt

Misty McMasters

Kiera Miles

Jane Miller

Meah Minor

Celine Monastra

Tyin Motry

Kitiara Olinski

Thomas Pasco

Emilee Richmond

Alyssa Risley

Elizabeth Robinson

Madison Sams

Damien Sayre

Alizaha Seabolt

Keagan Serrano

Tomas Simmons

Jordan Simms

Kirstin Smith

Trinity Sox

Ashton Stutler

Caden Summer

Madeline Summers

Henry Wang

D'Aundre Williams

Nathaniel Woerther

Jymeni Wood

Joseph Wright

Elijah Zelenak

Gabriella Zucchero-Hatchett

Cecilia Zucchero

Autumn Zuercher

Academic Certificate for Maintaining 3.5 Cumulative GPA for Three Consecutive Years

Jaden Anderson

Emma Atwell

Caleb Baxter

Kamryn Bondoni

Taylor Boschini

Gage Brunoni

Jaylin Chismar

Nicole Cox

Andrew Datz

Elizabeth Davidson

Seth Dickson

Robert Dosa

Anastasia Edwards

Kemarie Evans

Matthew Eversdyke

Kyleigh Ferrall

Mackenzie Fletcher

Olivia Franks

Meghan Frazier

Anaya Gilmore

Hayden Grove

Natalie Hinkle

Lauren Janusczak

Claire Jones

Matthew Kerr

Brian Kisner

Tyler Kisner

Sydney Kuntzman

Zoe Longobardi

Grant McGeehen

Chad Mercer

Jaycie Miller

Rachel Murdoch

Joseph Pennington

Jack Penturf

Rhiannon Phillips

Falynn Quick

Blayne Reith

Kyle Rogers

Liam Sams

McKenzie Schoolcraft

Julia Schwartz

Danielle Sells

Brenden Simms

Jacob Simons

Jade Skelding

Marviana Thomas

Riley Tucker

Alyssa White

Joey White

Chelsea Wiley

Anthony Zumber

Kevin Zurbrugg

Academic Certificate for Maintaining 3.5 Cumulative GPA for Four Consecutive Years

Logan Bell

Katherine Boehm

James Dillon

Eric Dunn

Sebastian Fisk

Charles Glass

Tommy Gress

Allison Hawkins

Nathan Heater

Savannah Heller

DeSean Hollins

Amelia Holt-Hoskins

Steven Hoover

Augustus Jackson

Mercedes Jenkins

Sean Kelly

Emily Kungle

Margaret Ledbetter

Hailey Maley

Rikki McDermott

Ryan McKnight

Adam McMillen

Caitlyn Mitzel

Ty'Ana Moore

Abigail Oyster

Cali Parmenter

Marlee  Payton

Lawyer Penird

Jaycob  Reed

Kaleigh Richmond

Rylee Russo

Brooke Sams

Timothy Sams

Michael Shields

Trevor Strata

Owen Toussant

Molly Wright

Katlyn Zurbrugg