AHS Recognized 36 Seniors at Annual Scholarship Night

$1.7 Million Awarded in Scholarships

Alliance High School recognized 36 seniors with approximately $1.7 million in local scholarships during the annual senior scholarship night held on Monday, May 3.

Approximately 80 organizations and scholarships were represented during the ceremony, including the Alliance High School Foundation who gives over $100,000 in scholarships each year.

Two new scholarships were available for the AHS class of 2021: the Shawn Smith Memorial Scholarship and the Wilson Family Scholarship.

Many students received full-tuition scholarships through two local programs. The Investment Alliance Scholarship provides the top 15 graduating seniors at AHS with scholarships to attend the University of Mount Union for four years. This year nine students accepted the scholarship: Alyssa White, Blayne Reith, Elizabeth Davidson, Jack Penturf, Kamryn Bondoni, Kevin Zurbrugg, Matthew Eversdyke, Natalie Hinkle and Taylor Boschini. The AllianceWorks Scholarship provides graduating seniors who have taken part in a career tech program at AHS with a two-year full tuition scholarship to Stark State. This year the scholarship was awarded to Alexa Phillips.

This year, AHS decided to recognize students who have committed to full-time jobs with benefits during the event. The following students have full-time positions waiting for them after graduation:

MAC Trailer

  • Alex Bailey
  • Brandon Leasure
  • Enrique Curry
  • Jacob Zarnick
  • Jordan Smith
  • Kyrel Keller
  • Matthew McMasters
  • Nick Ippolito

Trailstar International

  • Hunter Frank

Accentrix Salon & Spa

  • Carmen Roller


The following students received scholarships through the Alliance High School Foundation:

Megan Adelman Memorial Scholarship 

  • Anthony Zumbar
  • Julia Schwartz

Non-Renewable Scholarship

  • Andrew Datz
  • Blayne Reith
  • Jaycie Miller
  • Olivia Franks
  • Sydney Kuntzman

Renewable Scholarship

  • Grant McGeehen
  • Jack Penturf
  • Kamryn Bondoni
  • Kevin Zurbrugg
  • Mackenzie Fletcher
  • Natalie Hinkle

Top ACT Score

  • Julia Schwartz

Baker Health Scholarship

  • Falynn Quick

Class of 1963 Scholarship

  • Kyle Daniel

Class of 1965 Scholarship

  • Jack Penturf

Class of 1968 Scholarship

  • Zaire Wood

Cliff Trainer Scholarship 

  • Kyle Daniel
  • Kyleigh Ferrall

Andreani Scholarship

  • Kayla Martin

Carli/Cowan Memorial Scholarship

  • Anthony Zumbar

Chris Penny Memorial Scholarship

  • Olivia Franks

Coastal Pet Scholarship

  • Alexa Phillips
  • Caroline Burns
  • Natalie Hinkle

Dave and Goldie Mainwaring Memorial Scholarship

  • Caroline Burns

David Mainwaring Memorial Scholarship

  • Jaycie Miller

Donaldson Scholarship

  • Matthew Eversdyke

Dorothea & Owen McCoy Scholarship

  • Jaycie Miller

Floyd Scholarship

  • Alexa Phillips
  • Caroline Burns

Furcolow Athletic Scholarship

  • Braidyn Hartsoe

Harry Fails Scholarship

  • Braidyn Hartsoe

Gibson Scholarship

  • Mackenzie Fletcher

Haidet Scholarship

  • Caroline Burns

Hamrick Scholarship

  • Caroline Burns

Irene Goldie Mainwaring Memorial Scholarship

  • Zaire Wood

John Weitzel Days of Glory Scholarship

  • Michael Fagan

Klusch Renewable Scholarship

  • Alyssa White
  • Julia Schwartz
  • Matthew Eversdyke
  • Meghan Frazier
  • Taylor Boschini

Knowlton Scholarship

  • Alyssa White
  • Andrew Datz
  • Anthony Zumbar
  • Meghan Frazier

Lear Scholarship

  • Nia Jones

Peach Foundation 

  • Olivia Franks

Pietrocola Memorial Scholarship 

  • Dylan Bugara
  • Kamryn Bondoni

Reighart Scholarship

  • Kyleigh Ferrall

Robertson-Yeagley Scholarship

  • Megan Korosy

Rockhill PTO Scholarship

  • Zaire Wood

Saffell Scholarship

  • Anthony Zumbar

Strezza Scholarship

  • Dylan Bugara
  • Gavin Bruni

Top Ten Scholarship

  • Alyssa White
  • Andrew Datz
  • Anthony Zumbar
  • Blayne Reith
  • Claire Jones
  • Elizabeth Davidson
  • Emma Atwell
  • Grant McGeehen
  • Jack Pentur
  • Jaycie Miller
  • Julia Schwartz
  • Kamryn Bondoni
  • Kemarie Evans
  • Kevin Zurbrugg
  • Kyleigh Ferrall
  • Marviana Thomas
  • Matthew Eversdyke
  • Meghan Frazier
  • Natalie Hinkle
  • Sydney Kuntzman
  • Taylor Boschini

Utterback Family Scholarship

  • Megan Korosy

Vietnam Veterans Scholarship

  • Taylor Boschini

The following students received local and school based scholarships:

Alliance Association of Office Professionals Scholarship

  • Jack Penturf
  • Kamryn Bondoni

ACS Elementary Schools Scholarship

  • Jack Penturf
  • Kamryn Bondoni

Alliance Education Association Robert Dowling Scholarship

  • Zaire Wood

Alliance Lions Club Scholarship

  • Mackenzie Fletcher

American Legion Outstanding Senior Boy

  • Matthew Eversdyke

American Legion Outstanding Senior Girl

  • Julia Schwartz

Ann McConahay Scholarship

  • Andrew Datz
  • Blayne Reith
  • Dylan Bugara
  • Falynn Quick
  • Gavin Bruni
  • Grant McGeehen
  • Jack Penturf
  • Jaycie Miller
  • Julia Schwartz
  • Kamryn Bondoni
  • Kayla Martin
  • Kyleigh Ferrall
  • Matthew Eversdyke
  • Meghan Frazier
  • Megan Korosy
  • Olivia Franks
  • Sydney Kuntzman
  • Taylor Boschini
  • Zaire Wood

Athena Woman of the Year

  • Zaire Wood

Aultcare Spirit Team Award 

  • Taylor Boschini

Aviator Sports Boosters Outstanding Senior Athlete Scholarship

  • Jack Penturf
  • Kamryn Bondoni

Susie Robenstine Memorial Scholarship

  • Matthew Eversdyke
  • Megan Korosy

Bob Lee Wrestling Scholarship

  • Jack Penturf

Bryce Abraham Skidmore Memorial Scholarship

  • Grant McGeehen 

Chris Court Social Studies Award

  • Anthony Zumbar

Elks Teen of the Year (Female)

  • Alyssa White

Elks Teen of the Year (Make)

  • Jade Skelding

Frank Mancini Scholarship

  • Jack Penturf

Ira G. Turpin Scholarship

  • Marviana Thomas

Jeramy Keane Memorial Scholarship

  • Anthony Zumbar
  • Gavin Bruni

Joe Zelasko Scholarship

  • Julia Schwartz

Kids Who Rock-97.5 WONE Radio Station

  • Kamryn Bondoni

Kimi Korleski Scholarship

  • Matthew Eversdyke

Kiwanis Memorial Scholarship

  • Anthony Zumbar
  • Julia Schwartz
  • Kamryn Bondoni
  • Taylor Boschini
  • Zaire Wood

Knox Ruritan Club Scholarship

  • Kamryn Bondoni

Madeline Montavon/Wright Scholarship

  • Zaire Wood

Marc Anderson Memorial Scholarship

  • Kayla Martin
  • Megan Korosy

Nancy Penny Memorial Scholarship

  • Julia Schwartz

Nellie V. Visi Memorial Scholarship

  • Megan Korosy

OAPSE Local Scholarship

  • Kevin Zurbrugg

Oliver Coxen Scholarship

  • Julia Schwartz
  • Kevin Zurbrugg
  • Kyleigh Ferral

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc. Scholarship

  • Nia Jones
  • Falynn Quick

Outstanding ASL Student

  • Sydney Kuntzman
  • Taylor Boschini

Outstanding Spanish V Award

  • Julia Schwartz

Science Awards

  • Julia Schwartz
  • Matthew Eversdyke

Shawn Smith Memorial Scholarship

  • Matthew McMasters

Steve Gansel Service Award

  • Alexa Phillips

Student Senate Scholarship

  • Andrew Datz
  • Anthony Zumbar
  • Jaycie Miller
  • Julia Schwartz
  • Kamryn Bondoni
  • Meghan Frazier
  • Taylor Boschini

Tabernacle Baptist Church/Empowerment Center Scholarship

  • Dylan Bugara
  • Kayla Martin

Trinity Episcopal Church Scholarship

  • Megan Korosy
  • Zaire Wood

US Naval Academy Scholarship

  • Anthony Zumbar

Wilson Family Scholarship

  • Julia Schwartz

YWCA Geography Bee Scholarship

  • Julia Schwartz

National Merit Finalist

  • Julia Schwartz